Schedule of exams and graduations 2018-19
The Master of Science in Control Engineering follows the general schedule for courses, exams, and graduation sessions approved by the School of Information Engineering, Informatics and Statistics, and published before the start of the academic year of interest (usually by the end May of every year).
In order to access to the schedule of exams and graduation sessions for the previous academic years, follow the links on the sidebar.
General schedule of courses, exams, and graduation sessions for academic year 2018-19 (as decided by the School Council Board on May 29, 2018, modified on May 27, 2019).
Session of exam | Start | End |
---|---|---|
I and II | 7 January 2019 | 21 February 2019 |
III and IV | 3 June 2019 | 26 July 2019 |
V | 2 September 2019 | 19 September 2019 |
I extra* | 18 March 2019 | 16 April 2019 |
II extra** | 7 October 2019 | 7 November 2019 |
** = reserved to part-time students, students from past years, or students who are registered in 2018-19 to the second year of the master course
Session of graduation | Period | Deadline for application |
---|---|---|
I | 20-29 March 2019 | 22 February 2019 |
II | 20-31 May 2019 | 17 April 2019 |
III | 15-26 July 2019 | 17 June 2019 |
IV | 21-31 October 2019 | 20 September 2019 |
V | 7-24 January 2020 | 8 November 2019 |
The schedule of the 2018-19 sessions of exams (with the exception of the extra sessions of March-April and October-November 2019) is on line for all courses since September 23, 2018. All rooms are located at DIAG, Via Ariosto 25, except where indicated.
Autonomous and mobile robotics (6 CFU, year 2, sem I) Giuseppe Oriolo |
16 January 2019 | Room B2, 9:00 |
---|---|---|
13 February 2019 | Room B2, 9:00 | |
2 April 2019* | Room B2, 16:00 | |
12 June 2019 | Room B2, 9:00 | |
12 July 2019 | Room B2, 14:30 | |
19 September 2019 | Room B2, 9:00 | |
11 October 2019** | Room B2, 13:00 | |
Computer and network security (6 CFU, year 2, sem I) Fabrizio d'Amore |
25 January 2019 | Room B2, 8:30 |
21 February 2019 | Room B2, 8:30 | |
5 April 2019* | Room 108 Marco Polo, 11:00 | |
24 June 2019 | Room 204 Marco Polo, 8:30 | |
24 July 2019 | Room 105 Marco Polo, 8:30 | |
13 September 2019 | Room 204 Marco Polo, 8:30 | |
15 October 2019** | Room 15 Via Tiburtina 205, 16:00 | |
Control of autononous multi-agent systems (6 CFU, year 2, sem II) Francesco Delli Priscoli, Giuseppe Oriolo |
16 January 2019 | Room B2, 9:00 |
13 February 2019 | Room B2, 9:00 | |
4 April 2019* | Room 12 Via Scarpa, 9:00 | |
12 June 2019 | Room B2, 9:00 | |
12 July 2019 | Room B2, 14:30 | |
19 September 2019 | Room B2, 9:00 | |
11 October 2019** | Room B2, 13:00 | |
Control of communication and energy networks (6 CFU, year 2, sem I) Francesco Delli Priscoli |
17 January 2019 | Room 13 Via Scarpa, 9:00 |
12 February 2019 | Room 13 Via Scarpa, 9:00 | |
4 April 2019* | Room 12 Via Scarpa, 9:00 | |
12 June 2019 | Room 204 Marco Polo, 9:00 | |
10 July 2019 | Room 204 Marco Polo, 14:00 | |
9 September 2019 | Room 204 Marco Polo, 14:00 | |
31 October 2019** | Room 106 Marco Polo, 9:00 | |
Control problems in robotics (6 CFU, year 1, sem I-II) Leonardo Lanari |
16 January 2019 | Room A3, 9:00 |
15 February 2019 | Room A4, 9:00 | |
19 March 2019* | Room A3, 9:00 | |
21 June 2019 | Room A3, 9:00 | |
19 July 2019 | Room A3, 9:00 | |
18 September 2019 | Room A3, 9:00 | |
7 October 2019** | Room A4, 9:00 | |
Digital control systems (6 CFU, year 2, sem I) Claudia Califano |
10 January 2019 | Room 204 Marco Polo, 9:00 |
5 February 2019 | Room 204 Marco Polo, 9:00 | |
25 March 2019* | Room 204 Marco Polo, 10:00 | |
6 June 2019 | Room 204 Marco Polo, 9:00 | |
4 July 2019 | Room 204 Marco Polo, 14:00 | |
3 September 2019 | Room A4, 14:00 | |
7 November 2019** | Room B2, 11:00 | |
Dynamics of electrical machines and drives (6 CFU, year 2, sem I) Fabio Giulii Capponi |
24 January 2019 | Room 26, Via delle Sette Sale 12b, 10:00 |
22 February 2019 | Room 26, Via delle Sette Sale 12b, 10:00 | |
9 April 2019* | Room 26, Via delle Sette Sale 12b, 10:00 | |
20 June 2019 | Room 26, Via delle Sette Sale 12b, 10:00 | |
16 July 2019 | Room 26, Via delle Sette Sale 12b, 10:00 | |
19 September 2019 | Room 26, Via delle Sette Sale 12b, 10:00 | |
4 November 2019** | Room 26, Via delle Sette Sale 12b, 10:0 | |
Learning in autonomous systems (6 CFU, year 1, sem II; up to 2015-16) Luca Iocchi |
18 January 2019 | Room 33 Via Eudossiana, 14:00 |
12 February 2019 | Room 33 Via Eudossiana, 9:00 | |
12 April 2019* | Room 33 Via Eudossiana, 17:00 | |
7 June 2019 | Room B2, 9:00 | |
9 July 2019 | Room B2, 9:00 | |
17 September 2019 | Room B2, 15:00 | |
15 October 2019** | Room B2, 10:00 | |
Machine learning (6 CFU, year 2, sem I) Luca Iocchi |
18 January 2019 | Room 33 Via Eudossiana, 14:00 |
12 February 2019 | Room 33 Via Eudossiana, 9:00 | |
12 April 2019* | Room 33 Via Eudossiana, 17:00 | |
7 June 2019 | Room B2, 9:00 | |
9 July 2019 | Room B2, 9:00 | |
17 September 2019 | Room B2, 15:00 | |
15 October 2019** | Room B2, 10:00 | |
Multivariable feedback control (6 CFU, year 1, sem II) Leonardo Lanari |
16 January 2019 | Room A3, 9:00 |
15 February 2019 | Room A4, 9:00 | |
19 March 2019* | Room A3, 9:00 | |
21 June 2019 | Room A3, 9:00 | |
19 July 2019 | Room A3, 9:00 | |
18 September 2019 | Room A3, 9:00 | |
7 October 2019** | Room A4, 9:00 | |
Nonlinear systems and control (12 CFU, year 1, sem I-II) Salvatore Monaco |
course taught during both semesters | |
10 January 2019 | Room 204 Marco Polo, 9:00 | |
8 February 2019 | Room B2, 9:00 | |
25 March 2019* | Room 204 Marco Polo, 10:00 | |
6 June 2019 | Room 204 Marco Polo, 9:00 | |
4 July 2019 | Room 204 Marco Polo, 14:00 | |
3 September 2019 | Room A4, 14:00 | |
7 November 2019** | Room B2, 11:00 | |
Process automation (6 CFU, year 1, sem I) Antonio Pietrabissa |
23 January 2019 | Room A3, 9:00 |
11 February 2019 | Room A2, 9:00 | |
11 April 2019* | Room A6, 14:00 | |
11 June 2019 | Room A2, 9:00 | |
8 July 2019 | Room A2, 14:00 | |
10 September 2019 | Room A3, 9:00 | |
16 October 2019** | Room A5, 14:30 | |
Robotics I (6 CFU, year 1, sem I) Alessandro De Luca |
11 January 2019 | Room B2, 9:00 |
5 February 2019 | Room B2, 9:00 | |
27 March 2019* | Room A4, 9:00 | |
17 June 2019 | Room B2, 9:00 | |
11 July 2019 | Room B2, 9:00 | |
11 September 2019 | Room B2, 9:00 | |
15 October 2019** | Room A5, 14:00 | |
Robotics II (6 CFU, year 1, sem II) Alessandro De Luca |
11 January 2019 | Room B2, 9:00 |
5 February 2019 | Room B2, 9:00 | |
27 March 2019* | Room A4, 9:00 | |
17 June 2019 | Room B2, 9:00 | |
11 July 2019 | Room B2, 9:00 | |
11 September 2019 | Room B2, 9:00 | |
15 October 2019** | Room A5, 14:00 | |
Robust control (6 CFU, year 1, sem I) Alberto Isidori |
17 January 2019 | Rooms A6-A7, 11:00 |
14 February 2019 | Rooms A6-A7, 11:00 | |
12 April 2019* | Room A3, 14:00 | |
7 June 2019 | Room A4, 11:00 | |
3 July 2019 | Room A7, 11:00 | |
6 September 2019 | Room A7, 11:00 | |
8 October 2019** | Room A6, 15:00 | |
System identification and optimal control (12 CFU, year 1, sem I-II) Stefano Battilotti, Daniela Iacoviello |
course taught during both semesters | |
21 January 2019 | Room A3, 9:30 | |
13 February 2019 | Room A3, 9:30 | |
13 April 2019* | Room A5, 12:00 | |
13 June 2019 | Room A3, 9:30 | |
9 July 2019 | Room A3, 9:30 | |
13 September 2019 | Room A3, 9:30 | |
17 October 2019** | Room A6, 11:00 | |
Vehicle system dynamics (6 CFU, year 2, sem II) Antonio Carcaterra |
17 January 2019 | Room A3, 9:00 |
15 February 2019 | Room A3, 9:00 | |
16 April 2019* | Room A3, 9:00 | |
17 June 2019 | Room A3, 9:00 | |
5 July 2019 | Room A4, 9:00 | |
17 September 2019 | Room A3, 9:00 | |
31 October 2019** | c/o DIMA, bldg.A, floor II, room 4, 17:00 |