Schedule of exams and graduations 2019-20
IMPORTANT NEWS. Due to the ongoing sanitary emergency and according to the special regulation set by the national government, Sapienza has suspended all lectures with students in the classroom, sessions of exams, and graduations until May 3, 2020. To ease the organization of remote modalities, the starting day of the second graduation session has been modified and the period goes now from May 22 to May 29, 2020 (without extra fee payment). The period of the I extra session has been extended as well until May 15, 2020 (see the exam schedule of the courses below). Please note that the deadline for application to the session of graduation of May remains unchanged (April 22, 2020), but students may apply even before having completed all the exams in their study plan (provided they will do so, and have their exams registered by May 15 at the latest). The deadline for submitting the graduation application for the July session has been extended to June 23, 2020
ONLINE EXAMS. Online exams will follow the extraordinary procedures prescribed by the Dean of Sapienza on April 1, 2020. Please read updated instructions on this page of the Sapienza web site.
The Master of Science in Control Engineering follows the general schedule for courses, exams, and graduation sessions approved by the School of Information Engineering, Informatics and Statistics, and published before the start of the academic year of interest (usually by the end May of every year).
In order to access to the schedule of exams and graduation sessions for the previous academic years, follow the links on the sidebar.
General schedule of courses, exams, and graduation sessions for academic year 2019-20 (as decided by the School Council Board on May 27, 2019).
Session of exam | Start | End |
---|---|---|
I and II | 7 January 2020 | 20 February 2020 |
III and IV | 1 June 2020 | 24 July 2020 |
V | 2 September 2020 | 17 September 2020 |
I extra* | 16 March 2020 | 15 May 2020 (extended) |
II extra** | 5 October 2020 | 5 November 2020 |
** = reserved to part-time students, students from past years, or students who are registered in 2019-20 to the second year of the master course
Session of master graduation | Period | Deadline for application |
---|---|---|
I | 23-31 March 2020 | 21 February 2020 |
II | 22-29 May 2020 | 22 April 2020 |
III | 15-24 July 2020 | 23 June 2020 (extended) |
IV | 10-30 October 2020 | 18 September 2020 |
V | 7-22 January 2021 | 2 December 2020 (extended) |
The schedule of the 2019-20 sessions of exams (with the exception of the extra sessions) for all courses is on line since November 18, 2019. The schedule of the extra session of March-April 2020 is on line since March 13, 2020. All rooms are located at DIAG, Via Ariosto 25, except where indicated.
Autonomous and mobile robotics (6 CFU, year 2, sem I) Giuseppe Oriolo |
9 January 2020 | Room B2, 9:00 |
---|---|---|
30 January 2020 | Room B2, 9:00 | |
12 May 2020* | 10:00 (information on the course website) | |
11 June 2020 | Room B2, 9:00 | |
9 July 2020 | Room B2, 9:00 | |
17 September 2020 | Room 108 Marco Polo, 9:00 | |
October-November 2020** | Room --, --:-- | |
Computer and network security (6 CFU, year 2, sem I) Fabrizio d'Amore |
17 January 2020 | Room 204 Marco Polo, 14:00 |
7 February 2020 | Room 204 Marco Polo, 8:30 | |
5 May 2020* | 14:30 (information on the course website) | |
19 June 2020 | Room 204 Marco Polo, 14:30 | |
17 July 2020 | Room 204 Marco Polo, 16:30 | |
11 September 2020 | Room 204 Marco Polo, 16:30 | |
October-November 2020** | Room --, --:-- | |
Control of autononous multi-agent systems (6 CFU, year 2, sem II) Francesco Delli Priscoli, Giuseppe Oriolo |
9 January 2020 | Room B2, 9:00 |
30 January 2020 | Room B2, 9:00 | |
12 May 2020* | 10:00 (information on the course website) | |
11 June 2020 | Room B2, 9:00 | |
9 July 2020 | Room B2, 9:00 | |
17 September 2020 | Room 108 Marco Polo, 9:00 | |
October-November 2020** | Room --, --:-- | |
Control of communication and energy networks (6 CFU, year 2, sem I) Francesco Delli Priscoli |
10 January 2020 | Room 204 Marco Polo, 8:00 |
10 February 2020 | Room 204 Marco Polo, 8:00 | |
13 May 2020* | 9:30 (information on the course website) | |
15 June 2020 | Room 204 Marco Polo, 9:00 | |
13 July 2020 | Room 204 Marco Polo, 9:00 | |
7 September 2020 | Room 204 Marco Polo, 9:00 | |
October-November 2020** | Room --, --:-- | |
Control problems in robotics (6 CFU, year 1, sem I-II) Leonardo Lanari |
23 January 2020 | Room A3, 14:00 |
13 February 2020 | Room A4, 9:00 | |
from 7 April to 15 May 2020* | Contact the lecturer | |
25 June 2020 | Room A4, 9:00 | |
23 July 2020 | Room A4, 9:00 | |
16 September 2020 | Room A4, 9:00 | |
October-November 2020** | Room --, --:-- | |
Digital control systems (6 CFU, year 2, sem I) Claudia Califano |
8 January 2020 | Room 105 Marco Polo, 9:00 |
3 February 2020 | Room 105 Marco Polo, 9:00 | |
8 May 2020* | 9:30 (information on the course website) | |
8 June 2020 | Room 105 Marco Polo, 8:00 | |
6 July 2020 | Room 105 Marco Polo, 8:00 | |
2 September 2020 | Room 105 Marco Polo, 14:00 | |
October-November 2020** | Room --, --:-- | |
Dynamics of electrical machines and drives (6 CFU, year 2, sem I) Fabio Giulii Capponi |
16 January 2020 | Room 26, Via delle Sette Sale 12b, 10:00 |
19 February 2020 | Room 26, Via delle Sette Sale 12b, 10:00 | |
from 7 April to 15 May 2020* | Contact the lecturer | |
19 June 2020 | Room 26, Via delle Sette Sale 12b, 10:00 | |
13 July 2020 | Room 26, Via delle Sette Sale 12b, 10:00 | |
17 September 2020 | Room 26, Via delle Sette Sale 12b, 10:00 | |
October-November 2020** | Room --, --:-- | |
Machine learning (6 CFU, year 2, sem I) Luca Iocchi |
20 January 2020 | Rooms 108-204 Marco Polo, 14:00 |
11 February 2020 | Rooms 108-204 Marco Polo, 9:00 | |
14 May 2020* | 14:00 (information on the course website) | |
23 June 2020 | Rooms 108-204 Marco Polo, 9:00 | |
21 July 2020 | Rooms 108-204 Marco Polo, 9:00 | |
15 September 2020 | Room 108 Marco Polo, 9:00 | |
October-November 2020** | Room --, --:-- | |
Multivariable feedback control (6 CFU, year 1, sem II) Leonardo Lanari |
23 January 2020 | Room A3, 14:00 |
13 February 2020 | Room A4, 9:00 | |
6 May 2020* | 9:30 (information on the course website) | |
25 June 2020 | Room A4, 9:00 | |
23 July 2020 | Room A4, 9:00 | |
16 September 2020 | Room A4, 9:00 | |
October-November 2020** | Room --, --:-- | |
Neuroengineering (6 CFU, year 1, sem II) Laura Astolfi, Febo Cincotti |
9 June 2020 | Room A3, 9:00 |
7 July 2020 | Room A3, 9:00 | |
17 September 2020 | Room A3, 9:00 | |
October-November 2020** | Room --, --:-- | |
Nonlinear systems and control (12 CFU, year 1, sem I-II) Salvatore Monaco |
course taught during both semesters | |
8 January 2020 | Room 204 Marco Polo, 9:00 | |
3 February 2020 | Room 204 Marco Polo, 9:00 | |
8 May 2020* | 9:30 (information on the course website) | |
8 June 2020 | Room 105 Marco Polo, 8:00 | |
6 July 2020 | Room 105 Marco Polo, 8:00 | |
2 September 2020 | Room 105 Marco Polo, 14:00 | |
October-November 2020** | Room --, --:-- | |
Process automation (6 CFU, year 1, sem I) Antonio Pietrabissa |
23 January 2020 | Room A3, 9:00 |
10 February 2020 | Room A2, 9:00 | |
30 April 2020* | 9:30 (information on the course website) | |
11 June 2020 | Room A2, 9:00 | |
8 July 2020 | Room A2, 14:00 | |
10 September 2020 | Room A3, 9:00 | |
October-November 2020** | Room --, --:-- | |
Robotics I (6 CFU, year 1, sem I) Alessandro De Luca |
7 January 2020 | Room B2, 9:00 |
12 February 2020 | Room B2, 9:00 | |
16 April 2020* | 10:00 (information on the course website) | |
5 June 2020 | Room B2, 9:00 | |
15 July 2020 | Room B2, 9:00 | |
11 September 2020 | Room B2, 9:00 | |
October-November 2020** | Room --, --:-- | |
Robotics II (6 CFU, year 1, sem II) Alessandro De Luca |
7 January 2020 | Room B2, 9:00 |
12 February 2020 | Room B2, 9:00 | |
15 April 2020* | 14:00 (information on the course website) | |
5 June 2020 | Room B2, 9:00 | |
15 July 2020 | Room B2, 9:00 | |
11 September 2020 | Room B2, 9:00 | |
October-November 2020** | Room --, --:-- | |
Robust control (6 CFU, year 1, sem I) Alberto Isidori |
17 January 2020 | Rooms A6-A7, 11:00 |
14 February 2020 | Rooms A6-A7, 11:00 | |
18 March 2020* | Room B2, 17:00 | |
9 June 2020 | Room A7, 11:00 | |
3 July 2020 | Room A7, 11:00 | |
7 September 2020 | Room A3, 11:00 | |
October-November 2020** | Room --, --:-- | |
System identification and optimal control (12 CFU, year 1, sem I-II) Stefano Battilotti, Daniela Iacoviello |
course taught during both semesters | |
21 January 2020 | Room A3, 9:30 | |
13 February 2020 | Room A3, 9:30 | |
27 April 2020* | 9:30 (information on the course website) | |
15 June 2020 | Room A3, 9:30 | |
9 July 2020 | Room A3, 9:30 | |
14 September 2020 | Room A3, 9:30 | |
October-November 2020** | Room --, --:-- | |
Vehicle system dynamics (6 CFU, year 2, sem II) Antonio Carcaterra |
16 January 2020 | Room A4, 9:00 |
17 February 2020 | Room A4, 9:00 | |
14 May 2020* | 9:30 (information on the course website) | |
17 June 2020 | Room A3, 9:00 | |
6 July 2020 | Room A4, 9:00 | |
16 September 2020 | Room A3, 9:00 | |
October-November 2020** | Room --, --:-- |